gigabit Ethernet transceiver / for fiber optics / single-mode / multimode
SFP, XFP, SFP+ JDSU

{{requestButtons}}

Characteristics

  • Network:

    gigabit Ethernet, for fiber optics

  • Other characteristics:

    single-mode, multimode, SFP

Description

WaveReady transceivers provide the network- and client-side interfaces for WaveReady muxponders and transponders, the JDSU WRM-782, and 3rd-party equipment.

The modules are optimized for a wide range of protocols and are available for both singlemode and multimode fiber. Supported protocols include:

100BaseFX Ethernet
Gigabit Ethernet (GE)
Enterprise systems connection (ESCON)
Fibre Channel
Fiber connectivity (FICON)
OC-3/STM-1 to OC-192/STM-64
8/10 G FC, 10 G FC with FEC over OTN
10 GE WAN, WAN PHY and LAN PHY
10 GE WAN and LAN with FEC
10 GE over OTN
CPRI 16
Supported data rates range from 125 Mbps to 11.3 Gbps.

The bit rate and protocol and equipment independence of WaveReady® transponders and SFPs give service providers the flexibility they need to meet the shifting demands of customers without the need to change installed equipment.