continuous wave laser / solid-state / multiple-wavelength / single-mode
54-00232 LUMENTUM

{{requestButtons}}

Characteristics

  • Operational mode:

    continuous wave

  • Technology :

    solid-state

  • Spectrum:

    multiple-wavelength

  • Other characteristics:

    single-mode, multimode, semiconductor

  • Wavelength:

    Min.: 815 nm

    Max.: 835 nm

    825 nm

  • Power:

    0.2 W (0 hp)

Description

Lumentum is the worldwide leader in telecommunications-grade diode lasers used in the most demanding applications such as undersea, space, and high-data-rate systems. These lasers must operate with very low or even zero failure rates. Lumentum has applied their experience making and qualifying high-reliability semiconductor lasers to the 8xx nm diode laser family for consumer applications.

A wide range of consumer electronics applications, including 3D sensing, use single-mode and multimode diode lasers operating at center wavelength bands of 830 nm and 850 nm. Lumentum offers several laser diode options with field-demonstrated high reliability over millions of shipped units. Powers range from 200 mW single mode to 2 W peak power multimode diode lasers.