laser light source / visible / compact / for microscopes
LightHUB+® Omicron Laserprodukte GmbH

{{requestButtons}}

Characteristics

  • Illumination technology:

    laser

  • Spectrum:

    visible

  • Other characteristics:

    compact

  • Technical applications:

    for microscopes, machine vision

  • Wavelength:

    Min.: 375 nm

    Max.: 1,550 nm

  • Output power:

    Min.: 0.02 W (0.00003 hp)

    Max.: 0.3 W (0.00041 hp)

Description

Key Facts:
• Up 6 wavelengths beam-combined and efficiently
fiber coupled in one compact housing
• Over 30 different wavelengths available
• Wavelengths upgradable by the end-user
• Single-mode, polarization maintaining or multi-mode fibre coupling
output
• Passive or active cooling with optional cooling unit
• All lasers with direct analoge and digital modulation
• Windows™ based laser control software included.
• Software drivers for Metamorph, LabVIEW and Micromanager available

The LightHUB+® Plug&Play laser light engines can be equipped with up to six DPSS or diode lasers of different wavelengths in a compact and rugged design. Wavelengths between 375nm and 1550nm and optical output powers up to 300mW per laser line are possible. The LightHUB+ can be upgraded by the end-user from 1…6 wavelengths easily. Pre-assembled upgrade-kits consisting of the laser head. optical combiner block and an interface card can be installed at any time. The fiber output can be equipped with Single-Mode, polarization-maintaining fibres or Mult-Mode fibers with various ourput connectors or collimated beam diameters starting from 0.7mm. Six individual Analog and Digital Modulation Inputs as well as a RS-232 and USB Interface allow easy Integration Input control environemts.