Privacy policy - June 10th, 2020

The Website makes it possible to put Visitors and Sellers in contact, in particular through the requests formulated by Visitors and transmitted to Sellers.

To benefit from the services offered by the Editor, Visitors and Sellers must communicate Personal Data that is collected, processed and protected in accordance with the present Privacy Policy.

The Editor attaches the greatest importance to the protection of Visitors and Sellers’ privacy and Personal Data in compliance with the current regulations and with regard to offering optimized services.

Definitions of capitalized words are provided at the end of the present Privacy Policy.

I. Visitor and Seller Personal Data

What personal data is collected and why?

1. Visitors

a) Forms:
“Request a personalized quote”, “Receive documentation” and “Request price options” request forms:

Mandatory: the mandatory information required of the Visitor on the request forms for “Request a personalized quote”, “Receive documentation” and “Request price options” is the following: name, email address, city, type of visitor (Professional/Private), company name if the Visitor is a professional and description of his or her project for requests for prices/quotes.

Upon the Seller's request, the following fields can be made mandatory: phone number, type of company and business sector.

Optional: the Visitor may also optionally provide the following data: first name, phone number, type of company, business sector and website.

The Editor also collects the following data:

  • The Visitor’s ID
  • The creation date and the date the request is sent
  • The recipient ID, type of recipient, recipient email address.
“See price options” and “See Contact Information” forms:

The information requested on the “See price options” and “See Contact Information” forms is the same with the exception of the project description (not requested).

RFQ request form:

Mandatory: the mandatory information required of the Visitor on the RFQ request form is the following: name, email address, phone number, city, company name and description of the project (type of product wanted, quantity, decision-making deadline, budget and delivery location).

The Editor also collects the following data:

  • The Visitor’s ID
  • The creation date and the date the request is sent
  • The recipient ID, type of recipient, recipient email address.
Newsletter subscription form:

The only information requested on the newsletter subscription page is the recipient’s email address.

b) Creating an account

The Visitor can also create an account in order to access his or her personal page by providing his or her email address and a password (mandatory).

He or she can then fill out his or her profile with the following data: last name, first name, city, phone number, company name, type of company and website (optional).

This account allows the Visitor to manage his or her Personal Data, newsletter subscription preferences, favorites and access requests made on the Website.

* * *

Purpose: The provision of this Personal Data by the Visitor is mandatory in order to enable the Editor to provide the Visitor with services, in particular to collect and transmit his or her requests and contact details to the Sellers and to communicate information to him or her.

The provision of this information also allows the Editor to manage its Visitor file, track the relationship with the Visitor and, if necessary, meet its legal obligations.

The data collected when the account is created enables the Visitor to create and manage his or her account as described above.

Any Visitor who does not wish to provide the required information may not make a request, receive information or create an account.

2. Sellers

Mandatory: To become an Seller, the interested party must provide the following information: company name, business sector, last name, first name, phone number and email address of the contact.

The Editor also collects data relating to said subscription, payment and invoicing.

Purpose: The provision of this Personal Data enables the Editor to provide the Seller with Services, to communicate the Visitor's requests to the Seller, to manage its customer file, including for prospecting purposes, to manage the follow-up of the commercial and contractual relationship with the Seller, and, where applicable, to meet its legal obligations.

Any Seller who does not wish to provide the necessary information may not appear on the Website, benefit from the Editor's Services and/or conclude a contract with the Editor.

B) How is Personal Data processed?

Personal Data is processed electronically by the Editor and, where applicable, for Visitors, by the Seller(s) to whom the Personal Data is sent, in their respective capacity as data controllers, for the purposes set out above.

The Editor undertakes not to use them in any other context, nor to transmit them to third parties, except as provided below or by virtue of express agreement from the Visitor or Seller concerned.

    Recipients: in accordance with the purposes set out above:

    • When the Visitor has carried out one of the following actions on a Seller's stand, the Visitor's Personal Data will be transmitted to the Seller or, where applicable, to one of the members of the Seller’s sales network who will be able to respond directly to the Visitor:
    • when the Visitor has requested a personalized quote, price options or documentation from the Seller
    • when the Visitor has viewed the Seller’s price options and/or contact information.
    • When the Visitor has simply visited the stand, his or her Personal Data will be transfered to each Seller who may then contact the Visitor after having obtained his or her consent according to articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

    The Visitor’s Personal Data is accessible to the Seller on his or her backoffice interface for a duration of 13 months.

    The Visitor acknowledges that the processing of his or her Personal Data by the Seller (which might involve a transfer of this Personal Data outside the European Union) is carried out by the latter under his or her responsibility and in accordance with his or her own personal data protection policy, in the Seller’s capacity as data controller. The Editor undertakes to require the Seller to comply with the applicable regulations in this respect. In particular, the Visitor’s Personal Data (last name, first name, email address, and if applicable contact phone number) will not be communicated to the Seller following a visit of the Visitor to the Seller’s stand only after specific agreement from the Seller to comply with the principles applicable to Personal Data.

    The Editor may also communicate the Personal Data of Visitors and Sellers to third parties in compliance with a legal obligation, for example to respond to complaints related to information and content that could be in violation of the rights of third parties, at the request of a judicial or public authority, or pursuant to a judicial or administrative decision, or an independent administrative authority.

    Subcontractors: the Personal Data may be communicated solely for the purposes set out above, by the Editor to its staff, affiliated companies or suppliers, including certain service providers based outside the European Union. The Editor shall take all measures to require such recipients to comply with applicable regulations and, where applicable, that all transfers are based on an adequate level of protection or sufficient guarantees. The Editor's suppliers are authorized to process Personal Data only on the Editor's instructions.

    Preservation and archiving: Personal Data concerning Visitors and Sellers is kept for file management and, where applicable, prospecting purposes for a period of 3 years and is archived for a maximum period of 5 years, a period necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a legal claim (statute of limitations).

    The starting point of this duration is the date of the end of the relationship between the Editor and the Visitor or Seller, in particular the last request or contact from the Visitor or Seller with the Editor or, in the case of the creation of an account, the date of deletion of this account.

    The Editor undertakes to make its best efforts to store and archive this Personal Data under appropriate security conditions in compliance with the applicable provisions, in accordance with current technical means.

    C) Rights surrounding the communicated Personal Data

    Any person who has communicated Personal Data to the Publisher has the following rights over this data:

    • A right to access and rectification;
    • A right to erase data ("right to forget"), a right to limit processing and a right to object to processing in cases provided for by the regulations in force.
      In addition, pursuant to articles L223-1 and following of the Consumer Code, any Visitor who is a consumer has the right to register on the list opposing canvassing by telephone;
    • The right to define guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after death;
    • A right to the portability of raw data provided to the Editor;
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority (namely the CNIL in France).

    These rights can be exercised by sending an email to the email address dpo@virtual-expo.com or by post by writing to the address of the Editor's headquarters.

    These rights must be exercised under the conditions provided for by the regulations in force. In particular, the Visitor who makes a request by email must send his or her request from the email account previously used on the Website, to prevent any unauthorized access to the Personal Data concerned. No request will be taken into account if this condition is not respected.

    II. Newsletters

    The Personal Data communicated by the Visitor or Seller may also be used by the Editor to send information emails to both parties concerning the Editor, its activities, the Sellers or products or services identical or similar to the products and services offered to the Visitor / by the Seller.

    Any person has the right to object to the receipt of information emails from the Editor at any time.

    III. Cookies and Chat Service

    Visitors are informed that the Website uses cookies to store the following information:

    Cookies Stored Data Duration of validity
    visitor Visitor ID for identified Visitors (i.e. who have made a request or created an account) or unidentified Visitors. 1 year
    l The Visitor’s Language 1 year
    cookieAllowed Acceptance of the use of cookies or not 1 year
    cur + ISO 3166 code
    i.e: curfr, curde, cures, curit
    Currency Session
    nbMaxProductPerPage Number of products desired per page in the results tables Session
    JSESSIONID / session Session username Session
    adblockuser Use or not of an ad blocker Session
    nbVisits Number of visits made by this Visitor to the Website Session
    c Visitor’s geolocalized country from the Visitor’s IP address Session

    These cookies are functional cookies necessary for browsing the Website and making it possible to provide optimized Services for the Visitor.

    By continuing to browse the Website, the Visitor accepts the deposit of these cookies.

    The Visitor can block or delete cookies via his or her browser interface. For the procedure to follow according to the browser used, the Visitor is invited to consult its help section.

    In such a case, navigation on the Website will not be optimized. If the deactivation of cookies on the Visitor's browser prevents him or her from using certain services or features provided by the Editor, this malfunction can in no way engage the responsibility of the Editor.

    For more information on cookies: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

    Additionally, the Editor collects and stores Website connection data for a period of 12 months in compliance with its legal obligations.

    Moreover, in the case of the use of chat services on the Website, the Visitor is informed that additional data may be collected on behalf of the Editor under the following conditions:

    Collected data and retention period:

    • IP address, terminal identifiers, connection identifiers, number of visits to the site, number of pages viewed, page urls, time spent on the page, mouse position, satellite location data, use of mobile phone (retention period 12 months);
    • Marital status, identity, conversations (number of conversations, duration, date, reply to the satisfaction questionnaire) (retention period: 3 years, archiving: 5 years);
    • vuid (unique visitor ID), <site_id>vvc (number of visits), <site_id>last (time since the last visit) (retention period: 12 months);
    • access-token (platform connection identifier), refresh_token (platform connection identifier), Platform (platform concerned) (retention period: 1 day).

    Purpose:

    This data is necessary for the operation of the chat service offered on the Website, namely:

    • To collect data during real-time conversations between advisors and Visitors, via a conversational engagement and relationship platform;
    • To collect conversations from Visitors to allow advisors to interact directly with these Visitors;
    • To collect data to identify the Visitor and offer him or her a chat window;
    • To collect personal data from Visitors to enable them to use the chat solution.

    Lastly when using support services and contact forms, the Visitor is informed that certain additional data may be collected on behalf of the Editor (recording of information on the service provider's logs, from the browser or device, which may include the IP address, “cookies" information, the type of browser and/or device used to access the services). This data used is aggregated.

    IV. Definitions

    Editor: VIRTUAL EXPO, a simplified joint stock company registered under number 432 439 701 with the Marseille Trade and Companies Register (RCS), with headquarters at 17 avenue André Roussin 13016 MARSEILLES and whose legal representative is the VirtualExpo Group.

    Website: the website accessible through the address www.archiexpo.com

    Visitor: any natural or legal person, professional or otherwise, who browses and/or makes a request on the Website.

    Seller: any professional displayed on the Editor's Website to whom the Editor may address a request or Visitor’s contact details in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Personal Data: data of a personal nature enabling a natural person to be identified directly or indirectly within the meaning of the regulations in force.

    Privacy Policy: the present document detailing the methods of processing Personal Data and cookies and trackers used on the Website. This privacy policy applies without prejudice to the general conditions or contracts concluded between the Publisher and the Visitors/Sellers.

    Services: services offered by the Editor on the Website, in particular putting Visitors and Sellers in contact and the provision of information to Visitors and Sellers concerning the products presented on the Website.