network controller card / PMC / Ethernet / fiber optic
PMC100FX

Add to MyDirectIndustry favorites
Compare this product
network controller card / PMC / Ethernet / fiber optic network controller card / PMC / Ethernet / fiber optic - PMC100FX
{{requestButtons}}

Characteristics

  • Function:

    network

  • Bus standard:

    PMC

  • Bus:

    Ethernet

  • Other characteristics:

    fiber optic

Description

The PMC 100Fx is a PMC Module providing a high performance ethernet controller for connection to a fibre network. It is available in two forms, multi-mode which has a range of up to 5 Kilometers or single mode which is capable of driving distances up to 46Km with suitable fibre. It uses the PCnet-Fast+ and NetPHY-1 chipset from AMD and connects to the fibre via an SC connector on the PMC front panel. ST connectors are available to special order. This connector is angled at 34° to the module ensuring minimum bending of the attached fibre.