Ethernet transceiver BlueOptics 40GBASE-SR4 150
gigabit Ethernetdata transmissiondata

Ethernet transceiver
Ethernet transceiver
Ethernet transceiver
Ethernet transceiver
Ethernet transceiver
Ethernet transceiver
Ethernet transceiver
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Network
Ethernet, gigabit Ethernet
Applications
data transmission
Other characteristics
data, multimode, high-speed, QSFP, QSFP+

Description

BlueOptics© QSFP Transceiver, MPO/MTP, 40GBASE-SR4, Multimode Fiber, 4x850nm, 150 Meter, 0°C/+70°C, DDM Description Manufacturers: - CBO Category: - Transceiver QSFP Duplex-MPO-MTP Shipping weight: - 0,05 Kg Product weight: - 0,04 Kg Medium: - Multi-mode Wavelength-TX: - 850nm Original-Vendor: - BlueOptics Connector: - MPO/MTP Reach: - 150 Meter Speed: - 40G Main-Application: - 40GBASE-SR4 Formfactor: - QSFP MSA-Standard: - QSFP Transceiver Wavelength-RX: - 850nm Temperature Range: - 0°C to +70°C Superior Performance The BlueOptics© BO25K859S2D Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) transceiver with MPO (Multifiber Push-On) / MTP (Multifiber-Termination Push-On) connector from CBO is designed for short-range multi-mode 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE), 40 Gigabit Fibre Channel over Ethernet (40Gb FCoE) or OC-768/STM256 SDH/SONET high-speed applications of up to 41.25 gigabits per second. Wide Range of Applications The BlueOptics BO25K859S2D QSFP transceiver with an electric high-speed interface for optical data transfers, can be used for connecting Ethernet switches with eight parallel OM3 or OM4 fiber cores per MPO/MTP trunk (for the connection to another QSFP transceiver port) or breakout cable (for the connection of four 10G transceiver ports) for example. The transmission uses the 40GBASE-SR4 technology (defined by IEEE 802.3ba standard), via 4x 850nm, each with 10.3125 Gbps. Over an OM3 fiber link this module achieves a transmission distance of up to 100 meters and up to 150 meters over OM4. Data Transmission at the Speed of Light Increase your bandwidth and lower the latency.

VIDEO

Catalogs

No catalogs are available for this product.

See all of CBO GmbH‘s catalogs

Other CBO GmbH products

Optical Transceivers

*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.