Optical data cable OPTIPACK series
insulatedmulti-fiberfor building cabling

optical data cable
optical data cable
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Type
data
Protection
insulated
Configuration
multi-fiber
Applications
for building cabling

Description

The HUBER + SUHNER cables are used for telecommunications, building cabling and industrial applications. The HUBER + SUHNER are tested as per international standards and are designed for optimal capacity. The cables are linked with multi fibre connectors (MTP / MPO) and bunches ( OptiPack cables) that are used in data centres. The latest advanced metal free interior cable offers a maximum exterior diameter and very firm curved radius. LC-LC trunk harnesses Optipack harness systems (LC-LC) are used as pre-connectorised backbone links between cabinets in the data center. Generally, trunk harnesses will be connected to the rear side of patching modules and LC jumpers will be used as equipment cords to servers and switches. Backbones are generally deployed with singlemode fiber because only this fiber offers a future-proofed infrastructure for higher data rates. Multimode LC trunk harnesses are not recommended because LC multimode connectors do not offer an upgrade to 40G or 100G over parallel optics. MTP-LC transition harnesses Optipack transition harnesses provide a transition from MTP connectivity in the backbone to LC duplex connectivity on switches and servers. Instead of using LC patch panels and cords, the harness provides a fast and compact alternative that plugs directly into equipment transceivers. Many of the data centers today are designed with multimode MTP backbones because this is the most flexible and future-proofed way of adapting from one type of connector to another.

VIDEO

Catalogs

No catalogs are available for this product.

See all of HUBER+SUHNER‘s catalogs

Other HUBER+SUHNER products

Products

*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.