managed ethernet switch / 6 ports / fiber optic / DIN rail
Sixnet® SL series

{{requestButtons}}

Characteristics

  • Type:

    managed

  • Number of ports:

    6 ports

  • Network:

    fiber optic

  • Mounting:

    DIN rail

  • Other characteristics:

    fast

  • Applications:

    industrial

Description

The Sixnet® series SL ring switches provide Real-Time Ring™ protocol with no configuration. The industrial SL ring switches come pre-configured for fast, fault-tolerant network deployments and are designed to perform in the most extreme environments with operating in temperatures of -40° to +60°C.

Connectivity:
The SL line of ring switches features six Ethernet and fiber optic ports. These ring switches are available with six 10/100Base-T(X) Ethernet ports or with four 10/100Base-T(X) Ethernet ports and two 100Base-FX fiber optic ports. The fiber optic ports are available in single or multi-mode configurations and feature SC or ST connectors.

Performance:
The SL line of monitored switches provide uncompromising performance in industrial environments including features like redundant power input terminals, plug-and-play deployment, Real-Time Ring, port mirroring and priority queuing. These networking features provide best-in-class uptime performance.

Environmental:
The SL ring line of monitored switches are housed in a Lexan IP40 rated enclosure and have a -40° to +60°C operating temperature. The SL ring switches offer UL, CSA, CE and Class I, Div. 2 certifications for reliable operation.