Fiber optic cables

How to choose this product

A fiber optic cable can transmit information at very high speed over a very great distance. It comprises one or more optical fibers enveloped in a thermoplastic sheath for mechanical protection.

Applications

The optical fibers in these cables can transmit digital data over long distances unaffected by external factors.

Technologies

Data transmission via fiber optic cable uses a laser beam, offering very little loss over great distances. The core fiber has a higher refractive index than its cladding material, keeping the light within by avoiding multiple reflection (single-mode fiber), thus acting as a wave guide.

How to choose

Fiber optic cables are preferable to electrical cables over long transmission distances or when electromagnetic disturbance in an industrial setting might interfere with the signal. Single-mode fibers are required for high-speed, long-distance transmission, while multi-mode fibers are suitable for low speeds and short distances.

Advantages

- Unaffected by electrical interference
- Little signal loss
- Long-distance transmission capacity

Disadvantages

- Expensive

114 companies | 481 industrial products

Companies per page

new LEONI Fiber Optics FiberUnit series
Custom FiberUnit series LEONI Fiber Optics

The new FiberUnit series with optical multimode and/or singlemode offers a multitude unique advantages, including cost effective cable manufacturing. These high performance fibers come packaged and bundled...

LEONI Fiber Optics ø 200 - 1000 µm | FCL1x series
For fiber coupled lasers ø 200 - 1000 µm | FCL1x series LEONI Fiber Optics

The laser cables that are part of this family of products come with an intuitive and easy to operate interface, which makes the operation hassle free...

LEONI Fiber Optics 100 - 1000 µm | FCL3x series
For fiber coupled lasers 100 - 1000 µm | FCL3x series LEONI Fiber Optics

Laser cable with LD-80 freestanding fiber connectors and PVC coated steel-armored protection tube. Copper based highaccuracy fiber ferrule for effective heat removal and high fiber centricity....

LEONI Fiber Optics V series
Polymer clad V series LEONI Fiber Optics

This POF cable comes with various benefits and features, including multiple buffered fibers, which makes it adaptable to a wide range of industry...

LEONI Fiber Optics I series
Polymer clad I series LEONI Fiber Optics

These POF cables may be used for indoor and outdoor connections, depending on the needs and...

1 products Lapp Muller
Lapp Muller ø 22.5 mm, 250 - 600 V, 5 Mrad
Hybrid cable (fiber optic, electrical) ø 22.5 mm, 250 - 600 V, 5 Mrad Lapp Muller

These cables are highly flexible and can be used to drag chains, drum reeling...

1 products igus®
igus® chainflex® series
chainflex® series igus®

The Chainflex® Fiber Optic Cable or FOC for Energy Chains® are designed...

TSUBAKI KABELSCHLEPP - 30 - 90 °C | LWL 700
- 30 - 90 °C | LWL 700 TSUBAKI KABELSCHLEPP

Developed for: light signal transmission sensor equipment data...

14 products Nexans
Nexans 10 - 100 Gbps | LANmark-OF series
For local area networks LAN 10 - 100 Gbps | LANmark-OF series Nexans

LANmark-OF OM3 and OM4 offer a standard compliant multi-mode fibers. The product ensures highest bandwidth performance for Premises Local Area Network (LAN) and Storage...

Nexans 900 um | LANmark-OF series
Tight buffered for indoor applications 900 um | LANmark-OF series Nexans

The LANmark-OF Tight buffer Indoor has 900 um buffered fibres. This second coating till 900 um provides additional protection of the fibres and facilitates the handling when terminating...

Nexans 100 N/cm | LANmark-OF series
Tight buffered 100 N/cm | LANmark-OF series Nexans

LANmark-OF Tight buffer Universal contains 900 um fibers that are all buffered. An extended security of the fibers are supplied by its second...

Nexans 250 um | LANmark-OF series
For indoor applications 250 um | LANmark-OF series Nexans

The new Micro-Bundle technology from Nexans allows to manufacture a flexible and small tube. This Micro-Bundle is the central part of the new LANmark-OF Micro-Bundle Indoor cable design. The Micro-Bundle...

Nexans 250 um | LANmark-OF series
Central tube for outdoor applications 250 um | LANmark-OF series Nexans

The LANmark-OF Micro-Bundle Universal optical fibre cable is designed for splicing with pigtails and it’s fully waterproof and rodent retardant. It allows to manufacture...

Nexans 250 um | LANmark-OF UD PE
Loose tube armored for indoor and outdoor applications 250 um | LANmark-OF UD PE Nexans

The LANmark-OF UD PE cable is ideally created to be a campus cable. It has a full dielectric armouring which is not allowing an electrical...

46 products CORNING
CORNING ALTOS® series
Loose tube for outdoor applications ALTOS® series CORNING

The All-Dielectric Gel-Free Cables by Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® are specifically engineered for campus backbones in lashed, aerial and duct installations. The loose gel-free...

CORNING 50 - 62.5 µm | ALTOS® FastAccess® series
Loose tube for outdoor applications 50 - 62.5 µm | ALTOS® FastAccess® series CORNING

Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Cable with FastAccess™ Technology is an all-dielectric gel-free cable designed for outdoor and limited indoor use for campus backbones in lashed aerial and duct...

CORNING ALTOS® Lite™ series
Loose tube for outdoor applications ALTOS® Lite™ series CORNING

Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Lite™ Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cables are designed for campus backbones in direct-buried installations. The loose tube design provides stable and...

CORNING ALTOS® series
Double jacketed ALTOS® series CORNING

These revolutionary Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Gel-Free Double-Jacket, Dielectric Cables are...

CORNING 50 µm | ALTOS® Lite™ series
Double jacketed 50 µm | ALTOS® Lite™ series CORNING

The ALTOS Lite Gel-Free Durable-Jacket, Double-Armored Cables are the best strong-featured...

CORNING 50 µm | ALTOS® series
Triple jacketed 50 µm | ALTOS® series CORNING

Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Gel-Free Triple-Jacket, Double-Armored Cables...

7 products Ericsson
Ericsson Micronet series
Micronet series Ericsson

The phenomenal Micronet Air Blown Micro Cable System created by Ericsson ensures remarkably swift and effortless gradual installations for any and all types of cables....

Ericsson
Halogenfree flame retardant Ericsson

Our Flame-retardant Fiber Optic Cables are both suitable for indoor and outdoor installations. Come in halogen-free and have burning resist capability thus giving an advantage of zeroing formation...

Ericsson
Fiber optic patch cable Ericsson

Our fiber optic patch cords, pigtails...

Ericsson TOL series
Selfsupporting overhead TOL series Ericsson

Our range of fiber optic cables for aerial installation includes self-supporting cables, All Dielectric Self Support (ADSS), and figure-8...

Ericsson
Direct burial Ericsson

Direct-Buried-Fiber-Optic-Cables are slim loose tube cable with concentric core design plus corrugated...

Ericsson
With flexible protective conduit Ericsson

Ericsson produces a huge selection of cables primarily used for duct installation. These cables are created based on five basic designs: concentric core, slotted...

2 products Amphenol
Amphenol
Fiber optic ribbon cable Amphenol

This device is an optical QsFP ribbon which is made by Amphenol. The ribbon...

Amphenol
Assembly Amphenol

Fiber optic Feed-thru Assemblies amphenol’s fiber optic feed-thru assemblies were developed to provide a means...

9 products HUBER+SUHNER
HUBER+SUHNER
Mobile field cable HUBER+SUHNER

The compact and coil-able field cables for harsh environments. The mobile field cables are optimised for best coiling capability and are of a compact construction. They protect the optical fibers...

HUBER+SUHNER HOMESTAR ITU-T G.657 A2
Insulated HOMESTAR ITU-T G.657 A2 HUBER+SUHNER

Innovative new types of fiber-optic cable in accordance with the ITU G.657.A/B standard with optimised attenuation loss and small bending radii support simplified in-house installation, even by untrained...

HUBER+SUHNER HYBRID CABLE
Hybrid cable (fiber optic, electrical) HYBRID CABLE HUBER+SUHNER

Application •control cable •CCTV for example in tunnels, buildings, airports Characteristics •customized...

video HUBER+SUHNER
For indoor applications HUBER+SUHNER

The 24-fiber breakout cable from HUBER+SUHNER features an external...

video HUBER+SUHNER
For building cabling HUBER+SUHNER

Combined with multi fiber connectors (MTP/MPO) and assemblies...

HUBER+SUHNER ODC®
Assembly for harsh environments ODC® HUBER+SUHNER

HUBER+SUHNER fiber optic products for harsh environment are designed to withstand severe mechanical loads, high thermal exposure, and demanding environments like rain, salt and splash water. ODC harsh...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYFTC8Y
Loose tube for outdoor applications GYFTC8Y Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

FRP Central strength member Loose tube stranded PE sheath Figure 8 self-supporting aerial cable * Performance Application Long haul and building network communication Installation Aerial Operating...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYFTS
Overhead for indoor and outdoor applications GYFTS Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

Tube stranded cable with steel tape armored PE sheathGYFTS FRP central strength member Loose tube stranded Corrugated steel tape armored outdoor cable * Performance Application Long haul and building...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology
Armored for indoor and outdoor applications Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

FRP Central strength member Loose tube stranded Corrugated steel tape armored PE sheath Figure 8 self-supporting aerial outdoor cable * Performance Application Long haul and building network communication...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYFTCY
Selfsupporting overhead GYFTCY Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

FRP central strength member Loose tube stranded PE sheath all-dielectric Self-supporting aerial cable * Performance Application The actual status of overhead power lines Installation Upon application...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYTA33
Direct burial GYTA33 Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

Centralstrengthmember Loose tube stranded aluminum tape armor PE inner sheath Steel wire armored PE outer sheath outdoor cable * Performance Application Long haul and building network communication...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYFTA53
Loose tube for outdoor applications GYFTA53 Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

FRP Central strength member Loose tube stranded Aluminum tape armored PE inner sheath Corrugated steel tape armored double PE sheath * Performance Application Long haul and building network communication...

1 products HELUKABEL
HELUKABEL HELUCOM® series
HELUCOM® series HELUKABEL

Modern designs for optical fibre cables of the HELUCOM® series exhibit the same robustness as for a copper cable. The...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. FC
FC Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Pasternack’s Fiber-optic cables consist of fine strands of optically pure...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.
LC assembly Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. MTRJ
Assembly MTRJ Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. SC
Assembly SC Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. ST
Assembly ST Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. TOSLINK
Assembly TOSLINK Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Brevetti Stendalto LSZH
With flexible protective conduit LSZH Brevetti Stendalto

Brevetti Stendalto, offers the flexible and extra-flexible cables range, built following the most recent knowledge,...

12 products DIAMOND SA
DIAMOND SA
For military applications DIAMOND SA

"Strong, reliable and practical", these are keywords for military applications. Our harsh environment connectors are compact and robust (IP protection up...

DIAMOND SA
With FBG DIAMOND SA

DIAMOND OLID pigtails and patchords are products that include FBG (Fiber Bragg Grating) technology and are suitable for permanent integration into fiber optic P2P networks. These can be installed anywhere...

DIAMOND SA
For telecom network applications DIAMOND SA

The E-2000™ and F-3000™ PS fiber optic connector system has been developed to cover all requirements of Telecommunication...

video DIAMOND SA
For local area network LAN FTTX DIAMOND SA

Today, a vast and ever-increasing number of households enjoy access to broadband television and internet. Also Local Area Networks and even triple-play connections for domestic use require increasingly...

DIAMOND SA
For aeronautical applications DIAMOND SA

The Mini-AVIM connector has been developed after market request of a smaller and lighter version of our acclaimed AVIM connector for harsh environment, especially space applications. The...

DIAMOND SA
For building cabling DIAMOND SA

The LAN-market is subject to continuous changes and the growing requirements to data rates and the different call for new cabling concepts. Originally only used in the backbone, optical fiber is increasingly...

5 products Cavotec
Cavotec max. 24 kV AC, ø 77.4 mm² | Panzerflex®-L FO
Medium-voltage power distribution cable with fiber optic max. 24 kV AC, ø 77.4 mm² | Panzerflex®-L FO Cavotec

Applications Panzerflex®-L FO medium voltage flexible power cables with optical fibres have been developed for use on moving installations...

Cavotec max. 24 kV AC, ø 71 mm² | Tratosflex-ES FO
Medium-voltage power distribution cable with fiber optic max. 24 kV AC, ø 71 mm² | Tratosflex-ES FO Cavotec

Applications The Tratosflex – ES FO cable is a medium voltage cable fitted with optical fibres. The cable has been...

Cavotec max. 7.2 kV AC, ø 32 mm²  | TRATOSFLAT-FO
Medium-voltage flat power distribution cable with fiber optic max. 7.2 kV AC, ø 32 mm² | TRATOSFLAT-FO Cavotec

Applications The Tratosflat FO medium voltage power cable with fibre optics has been developed and designed to meet the increasing...

Cavotec max. 13.9/24 kV AC, ø 81.2 mm² | Protolon (SMK) LWL
Medium-voltage power distribution cable with fiber optic max. 13.9/24 kV AC, ø 81.2 mm² | Protolon (SMK) LWL Cavotec

Applications The PROTOLON™ (SMK) LWL is a medium voltage reeling cable, specifically designed to withstand extremely high mechanical stresses associated with high travel speed, dynamic tensile loads or...

Cavotec max. 15 kV AC, ø 61.5 mm² | CraneMAX FO
Medium-voltage power distribution cable with fiber optic max. 15 kV AC, ø 61.5 mm² | CraneMAX FO Cavotec

Applications AmerCable’s High Speed Reeling Cables are designed to provide safe, optimum performance on cable reelers operating worldwide at temperatures from...

Optec Technology Limited Val-max™ Series
Fiber optic patch cable Val-max™ Series Optec Technology Limited

The MPO / MTP patchcords are multi-fiber patchcords using the MPO / MTP connector in fiber counts of 8, 12 or 24. They are available...

Optec Technology Limited ø 1.25 mm
Fiber optic patch cable ø 1.25 mm Optec Technology Limited

Benefits: Low insertion loss, ensure highest network connection performance 100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss & Return Loss) End-face geometry...

Optec Technology Limited
Fiber optic patch cable Optec Technology Limited

Benefits: Low insertion loss, ensure highest network connection performance 100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss & Return Loss) End-face...

Optec Technology Limited OM4
Fiber optic Ethernet cable OM4 Optec Technology Limited

OM4 fiber is a new standard for Multimode 50µm laser-optimized extended...

Optec Technology Limited MK-0032/3-12
Fiber optic patch cable MK-0032/3-12 Optec Technology Limited

Benefits: Higher durability and longer service life fron strong pressure resistance Protects from rodents with strong cable structure Reduce...

new Optec Technology Limited ø 5.25 - 6.25 mm
LC assembly ø 5.25 - 6.25 mm Optec Technology Limited

Data center space is increasingly prized and precious. Virtualization and consolidations of data centers are trends happening on a glboal scale, to save space and ultimately reduce energy and save costs....

Fujikura Europe Limited
Loose tube Fujikura Europe Limited

These types of optical fibre cables consist of several loose tubes. The optical fibres are placed into loose...

Fujikura Europe Limited
Loose tube armored for indoor and outdoor applications Fujikura Europe Limited

These types of optical fibre cables consist of several loose tubes. The optical fibres...

6 products CABELTE
CABELTE ADSS
Selfsupporting overhead ADSS CABELTE

All dielectric self-supported...

CABELTE ø 11.4 - 21.7 mm | OPGW series
Hybrid cable (fiber optic, electrical) ø 11.4 - 21.7 mm | OPGW series CABELTE

APPLICATION Composite optical ground wire for installation in electric aerial lines. Recommended for high and extra high voltage aerial power lines. Designed to have a larger stress-strain window, ensuring...

CABELTE ø 12.8 - 18.5 mm | OPGW series
Hybrid cable (fiber optic, electrical) ø 12.8 - 18.5 mm | OPGW series CABELTE

APPLICATION Composite optical ground wire for installation in electric aerial lines. Recommended for high and extra high voltage aerial power lines. Designed to have a larger stress-strain window, ensuring...

CABELTE ø 10 - 15.5 mm | TON ZrE series
Loose tube ø 10 - 15.5 mm | TON ZrE series CABELTE

Multitube cable, loose type, non-metallic, dry core, low dimensions,...

CABELTE ø 6 - 6.5 mm | TOU ZrE series
Loose tube ø 6 - 6.5 mm | TOU ZrE series CABELTE

Unitube cable, loose type, non-metallic, low dimensions, lightweight. Designed...

CABELTE ø 10 - 11 mm | TOU ZvE2AE
Double jacketed direct burial ø 10 - 11 mm | TOU ZvE2AE CABELTE

Superior fibre protection by the use of a double jacket and an armour....

8 products Brugg Kabel AG
Brugg Kabel AG
Hybrid cable (fiber optic, electrical) Brugg Kabel AG

Hybrid Cables Tough, flexible, shielded, unshielded copper with various cross-sections, different optical fibers,...

Brugg Kabel AG
Brugg Kabel AG

In our in-house fiber optic cable assembly department we professionally assemble...

Brugg Kabel AG BRUsteel
Metal clad BRUsteel Brugg Kabel AG

BRUsteel Flexible mini fibre optic cable - armoured, with stainless steel loose tubes with up to 8 fibres, metal strength members and outer sheath Construction - PA outer sheath - Steel...

Brugg Kabel AG
For aeronautical and military applications Brugg Kabel AG

Maximum demands are placed on mobility, reliability and ruggedness of the cable connections in a military...

Brugg Kabel AG
For harsh environments Brugg Kabel AG

BRUpowermil Hybrid field cable for harsh environments, with stainless steel loose tube for maximum 4 fibres and two coaxial conductors for electrical power transmission. Construction: - Double layered...

Brugg Kabel AG
Fiber optic cabling accessory Brugg Kabel AG

In our in-house fiber optic cable assembly department we professionally assemble various...

1 2 3 4 5 6
Filter by :
Refine the search
Fiber optic cables
Extend the search
Search by manufacturer
Search by catalog
Associated Terms

fiber optical cables, fiber optic power cords, fiber optic wires, fiber optical wires, fiber optic umbilicals

With DirectIndustry you can find a nearby distributor, contact a manufacturer for an estimate or a price, or examine product characteristics and specifications.