Fiber optic cables

How to choose this product

A fiber optic cable can transmit information at very high speed over a very great distance. It comprises one or more optical fibers enveloped in a thermoplastic sheath for mechanical protection.

Applications

The optical fibers in these cables can transmit digital data over long distances unaffected by external factors.

Technologies

Data transmission via fiber optic cable uses a laser beam, offering very little loss over great distances. The core fiber has a higher refractive index than its cladding material, keeping the light within by avoiding multiple reflection (single-mode fiber), thus acting as a wave guide.

How to choose

Fiber optic cables are preferable to electrical cables over long transmission distances or when electromagnetic disturbance in an industrial setting might interfere with the signal. Single-mode fibers are required for high-speed, long-distance transmission, while multi-mode fibers are suitable for low speeds and short distances.

Advantages

- Unaffected by electrical interference
- Little signal loss
- Long-distance transmission capacity

Disadvantages

- Expensive

115 companies | 483 industrial products

Companies per page

new LEONI Fiber Optics FiberUnit series
Custom FiberUnit series LEONI Fiber Optics

The new FiberUnit series with optical multimode and/or singlemode offers a multitude unique advantages, including cost effective cable manufacturing. These high performance fibers come packaged and bundled...

LEONI Fiber Optics ø 200 - 1000 µm | FCL1x series
For fiber coupled lasers ø 200 - 1000 µm | FCL1x series LEONI Fiber Optics

The laser cables that are part of this family of products come with an intuitive and easy to operate interface, which makes the operation hassle free...

LEONI Fiber Optics 100 - 1000 µm | FCL3x series
For fiber coupled lasers 100 - 1000 µm | FCL3x series LEONI Fiber Optics

Laser cable with LD-80 freestanding fiber connectors and PVC coated steel-armored protection tube. Copper based highaccuracy fiber ferrule for effective heat removal and high fiber centricity....

LEONI Fiber Optics V series
Polymer clad V series LEONI Fiber Optics

This POF cable comes with various benefits and features, including multiple buffered fibers, which makes it adaptable to a wide range of industry...

LEONI Fiber Optics I series
Polymer clad I series LEONI Fiber Optics

These POF cables may be used for indoor and outdoor connections, depending on the needs and...

TE Connectivity  Fiber Optics ø 1.8 - 2 mm
LC assembly ø 1.8 - 2 mm TE Connectivity Fiber Optics

The newly developed ultra short LC connector is 35.4 mm from tip to end of boot, helps provide an answer for the connectivity needs in professional systems...

TE Connectivity  Fiber Optics
MPO assembly TE Connectivity Fiber Optics

These MPO Connectors come with a push and pull latching technology are available...

TE Connectivity  Fiber Optics 2.5 - 10 Gbps | PARALIGHT™
Assembly 2.5 - 10 Gbps | PARALIGHT™ TE Connectivity Fiber Optics

These TE Connectivity PARALIGHT active optical cable assemblies are using updated technology to give practical high data throughput interconnects....

TE Connectivity  Fiber Optics ODC series
Assembly ODC series TE Connectivity Fiber Optics

The ODC connectors come along with a special support cable are the latest standard...

TE Connectivity  Fiber Optics CORELINK®
Splice CORELINK® TE Connectivity Fiber Optics

CORELINK® Splice CORELINK® Fiber Optic Mechanical...

1 products igus®
igus® chainflex® series
chainflex® series igus®

The Chainflex® Fiber Optic Cable or FOC for Energy Chains® are designed...

TSUBAKI KABELSCHLEPP - 30 - 90 °C | LWL 700
- 30 - 90 °C | LWL 700 TSUBAKI KABELSCHLEPP

Developed for: light signal transmission sensor equipment data...

4 products Molex
Molex
MPO assembly Molex

The product family of Molexs MTP*/MPO are using push-pull connector casing in order to provide fast and reliable connections. With the use of exact MT 8-fiber ferrules...

Molex
Assembly for military applications Molex

Molex offers Military 38999- and 28876-style circular connector cable assemblies and ARINC 400- and 600-style avionic optical assemblies. With over 20 years of fiber optics experience, Molex can meet...

Molex
Assembly Molex

Quick-Turn Line Cable Assemblies provide customers a source for traditional commodity-style cables with rapid delivery at competitive prices. Molexs QTL...

Molex
Assembly for harsh environments Molex

Molex’s rugged, high-density Circular and Array MT cable assemblies are designed to meet requirements mandated by telecommunication, military, medical and many other industries. These cable assemblies...

1 products Lapp Muller
2 products Amphenol
Amphenol
Fiber optic ribbon cable Amphenol

This device is an optical QsFP ribbon which is made by Amphenol. The ribbon...

Amphenol
Assembly Amphenol

Fiber optic Feed-thru Assemblies amphenol’s fiber optic feed-thru assemblies were developed to provide a means...

46 products CORNING
CORNING ALTOS® series
Loose tube for outdoor applications ALTOS® series CORNING

The All-Dielectric Gel-Free Cables by Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® are specifically engineered for campus backbones in lashed, aerial and duct installations. The loose gel-free...

CORNING 50 - 62.5 µm | ALTOS® FastAccess® series
Loose tube for outdoor applications 50 - 62.5 µm | ALTOS® FastAccess® series CORNING

Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Cable with FastAccess™ Technology is an all-dielectric gel-free cable designed for outdoor and limited indoor use for campus backbones in lashed aerial and duct...

CORNING ALTOS® Lite™ series
Loose tube for outdoor applications ALTOS® Lite™ series CORNING

Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Lite™ Gel-Free, Single-Jacket, Single-Armored Cables are designed for campus backbones in direct-buried installations. The loose tube design provides stable and...

CORNING ALTOS® series
Double jacketed ALTOS® series CORNING

These revolutionary Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Gel-Free Double-Jacket, Dielectric Cables are...

CORNING 50 µm | ALTOS® Lite™ series
Double jacketed 50 µm | ALTOS® Lite™ series CORNING

Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Lite™ Gel-Free Double-Jacket, Double-Armored...

CORNING 50 µm | ALTOS® series
Triple jacketed 50 µm | ALTOS® series CORNING

Corning Cable Systems ALTOS® Gel-Free Triple-Jacket, Double-Armored Cables...

14 products Nexans
Nexans 10 - 100 Gbps | LANmark-OF series
For local area networks LAN 10 - 100 Gbps | LANmark-OF series Nexans

LANmark-OF OM3 and OM4 offer a standard compliant multi-mode fibers. The product ensures highest bandwidth performance for Premises Local Area Network (LAN) and Storage...

Nexans 900 um | LANmark-OF series
Tight buffered for indoor applications 900 um | LANmark-OF series Nexans

The LANmark-OF Tight buffer Indoor has 900 um buffered fibres. This second coating till 900 um provides additional protection of the fibres and facilitates the handling when terminating...

Nexans 100 N/cm | LANmark-OF series
Tight buffered 100 N/cm | LANmark-OF series Nexans

LANmark-OF Tight buffer Universal contains 900 um fibers that are all buffered. An extended security of the fibers are supplied by its second...

Nexans 250 um | LANmark-OF series
For indoor applications 250 um | LANmark-OF series Nexans

The new Micro-Bundle technology from Nexans allows to manufacture a flexible and small tube. This Micro-Bundle is the central part of the new LANmark-OF Micro-Bundle Indoor cable design. The Micro-Bundle...

Nexans 250 um | LANmark-OF series
Central tube for outdoor applications 250 um | LANmark-OF series Nexans

The LANmark-OF Micro-Bundle Universal optical fibre cable is designed for splicing with pigtails and it’s fully waterproof and rodent retardant. It allows to manufacture...

Nexans 250 um | LANmark-OF UD PE
Loose tube armored for indoor and outdoor applications 250 um | LANmark-OF UD PE Nexans

The LANmark-OF UD PE cable is ideally created to be a campus cable. It has a full dielectric armouring which is not allowing an electrical...

7 products Ericsson
Ericsson Micronet series
Micronet series Ericsson

The phenomenal Micronet Air Blown Micro Cable System created by Ericsson ensures remarkably swift and effortless gradual installations for any and all types of cables....

Ericsson
Halogenfree flame retardant Ericsson

Our Flame-retardant Fiber Optic Cables are both suitable for indoor and outdoor installations. Come in halogen-free and have burning resist capability thus giving an advantage of zeroing formation...

Ericsson
Fiber optic patch cable Ericsson

Our fiber optic patch cords, pigtails...

Ericsson TOL series
Selfsupporting overhead TOL series Ericsson

Our range of fiber optic cables for aerial installation includes self-supporting cables, All Dielectric Self Support (ADSS), and figure-8...

Ericsson
Direct burial Ericsson

Direct-Buried-Fiber-Optic-Cables are slim loose tube cable with concentric core design plus corrugated...

Ericsson
With flexible protective conduit Ericsson

Ericsson produces a huge selection of cables primarily used for duct installation. These cables are created based on five basic designs: concentric core, slotted...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYFTC8Y
Loose tube for outdoor applications GYFTC8Y Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

FRP Central strength member Loose tube stranded PE sheath Figure 8 self-supporting aerial cable * Performance Application Long haul and building network communication Installation Aerial Operating...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYFTS
Overhead for indoor and outdoor applications GYFTS Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

Tube stranded cable with steel tape armored PE sheathGYFTS FRP central strength member Loose tube stranded Corrugated steel tape armored outdoor cable * Performance Application Long haul and building...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology
Armored for indoor and outdoor applications Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

FRP Central strength member Loose tube stranded Corrugated steel tape armored PE sheath Figure 8 self-supporting aerial outdoor cable * Performance Application Long haul and building network communication...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYFTCY
Selfsupporting overhead GYFTCY Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

FRP central strength member Loose tube stranded PE sheath all-dielectric Self-supporting aerial cable * Performance Application The actual status of overhead power lines Installation Upon application...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYTA33
Direct burial GYTA33 Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

Centralstrengthmember Loose tube stranded aluminum tape armor PE inner sheath Steel wire armored PE outer sheath outdoor cable * Performance Application Long haul and building network communication...

Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology GYFTA53
Loose tube for outdoor applications GYFTA53 Fiberhome Fujikura Optic Technology

FRP Central strength member Loose tube stranded Aluminum tape armored PE inner sheath Corrugated steel tape armored double PE sheath * Performance Application Long haul and building network communication...

9 products HUBER+SUHNER
HUBER+SUHNER
Mobile field cable HUBER+SUHNER

The compact and coil-able field cables for harsh environments. The mobile field cables are optimised for best coiling capability and are of a compact construction. They protect the optical fibers...

HUBER+SUHNER HOMESTAR ITU-T G.657 A2
Insulated HOMESTAR ITU-T G.657 A2 HUBER+SUHNER

Innovative new types of fiber-optic cable in accordance with the ITU G.657.A/B standard with optimised attenuation loss and small bending radii support simplified in-house installation, even by untrained...

HUBER+SUHNER HYBRID CABLE
Hybrid cable (fiber optic, electrical) HYBRID CABLE HUBER+SUHNER

Application •control cable •CCTV for example in tunnels, buildings, airports Characteristics •customized...

video HUBER+SUHNER
For indoor applications HUBER+SUHNER

The 24-fiber breakout cable from HUBER+SUHNER features an external...

video HUBER+SUHNER
For building cabling HUBER+SUHNER

Combined with multi fiber connectors (MTP/MPO) and assemblies...

HUBER+SUHNER ODC®
Assembly for harsh environments ODC® HUBER+SUHNER

HUBER+SUHNER fiber optic products for harsh environment are designed to withstand severe mechanical loads, high thermal exposure, and demanding environments like rain, salt and splash water. ODC harsh...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. FC
FC Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Pasternack’s Fiber-optic cables consist of fine strands of optically pure...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.
LC assembly Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. MTRJ
Assembly MTRJ Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. SC
Assembly SC Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. ST
Assembly ST Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

Pasternack Enterprises, Inc. TOSLINK
Assembly TOSLINK Pasternack Enterprises, Inc.

Fiber optic cables from Pasternack are available in single mode and multimode. Single mode fiber optic cables include UPC 8.3/125 and APC 8.3/125. Multimode...

12 products DIAMOND SA
DIAMOND SA
For military applications DIAMOND SA

"Strong, reliable and practical", these are keywords for military applications. Our harsh environment connectors are compact and robust (IP protection up...

DIAMOND SA
With FBG DIAMOND SA

DIAMOND OLID pigtails and patchords are products that include FBG (Fiber Bragg Grating) technology and are suitable for permanent integration into fiber optic P2P networks. These can be installed anywhere...

DIAMOND SA
For telecom network applications DIAMOND SA

The E-2000™ and F-3000™ PS fiber optic connector system has been developed to cover all requirements of Telecommunication...

video DIAMOND SA
For local area network LAN FTTX DIAMOND SA

Today, a vast and ever-increasing number of households enjoy access to broadband television and internet. Also Local Area Networks and even triple-play connections for domestic use require increasingly...

DIAMOND SA
For aeronautical applications DIAMOND SA

The Mini-AVIM connector has been developed after market request of a smaller and lighter version of our acclaimed AVIM connector for harsh environment, especially space applications. The...

DIAMOND SA
For building cabling DIAMOND SA

The LAN-market is subject to continuous changes and the growing requirements to data rates and the different call for new cabling concepts. Originally only used in the backbone, optical fiber is increasingly...

1 products HELUKABEL
HELUKABEL HELUCOM® series
HELUCOM® series HELUKABEL

Modern designs for optical fibre cables of the HELUCOM® series exhibit the same robustness as for a copper cable. The...

Brevetti Stendalto LSZH
With flexible protective conduit LSZH Brevetti Stendalto

Brevetti Stendalto, offers the flexible and extra-flexible cables range, built following the most recent knowledge,...

new Optec Technology Limited ø 5.25 - 6.25 mm
LC assembly ø 5.25 - 6.25 mm Optec Technology Limited

Data center space is increasingly prized and precious. Virtualization and consolidations of data centers are trends happening on a glboal scale, to save space and ultimately reduce energy and save costs....

new Optec Technology Limited
LC assembly Optec Technology Limited

Fiber optics is evolving and its incresaing amount of applications have led us to deploy them in various types of networks, including...

Optec Technology Limited
MPO assembly Optec Technology Limited

Optec’s MPO / MTP harness & fanout cable assemblies, part of the Val-max™ series portfolio, utilizes the high density MPO / MTP connector and...

Optec Technology Limited Val-Max™ series
MPO assembly Val-Max™ series Optec Technology Limited

MPO / MTP hydra cable assemblies, part of the Val-Max™ series portfolio, is deployed inside plug-and-play cassette modules. This solution is a 12-colored 0.9mm cable utilizing a MPO / MTP connector...

Optec Technology Limited Val-max™ Series
Fiber optic patch cable Val-max™ Series Optec Technology Limited

The MPO / MTP patchcords are multi-fiber patchcords using the MPO / MTP connector in fiber counts of 8, 12 or 24. They are available...

Optec Technology Limited ø 1.25 mm
LC assembly ø 1.25 mm Optec Technology Limited

Benefits: Low insertion loss, ensure highest network connection performance 100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss & Return Loss) End-face...

12 products Prysmian Group
Prysmian Group UCFIBRE™ series
For indoor applications UCFIBRE™ series Prysmian Group

Distribution style cables with tight- or semi tight buffer The tightly and semi tightly buffered are available...

Prysmian Group UCFIBRE™ series
Loose tube for indoor applications UCFIBRE™ series Prysmian Group

The stranded loose tube cables offer the user a more robust...

Prysmian Group UCFIBRE™ series
UCFIBRE™ series Prysmian Group

The cables come in two main construction groups: Distribution style or mini breakout...

Prysmian Group UCFIBRE™ series
Loose tube UCFIBRE™ series Prysmian Group

The stranded loose tube cables offer the user a more robust solution, than the central tube cables...

Prysmian Group Draka UCFIBRE series
Loose tube for outdoor applications Draka UCFIBRE series Prysmian Group

Stranded loose tube The stranded loose tube cables offer the user a more robust solution, than...

Prysmian Group UCFIBRE™
Data center UCFIBRE™ Prysmian Group

Data centre cables Data Centre UCFUTURE™ Solutions Under this heading we are introducing a series of dedicated cables use inside a data centre. The cables are a subset of the UCFUTURE portfolio of...

Fujikura Europe Limited
Loose tube Fujikura Europe Limited

These types of optical fibre cables consist of several loose tubes. The optical fibres are placed into loose...

Fujikura Europe Limited
Loose tube armored for indoor and outdoor applications Fujikura Europe Limited

These types of optical fibre cables consist of several loose tubes. The optical fibres...

1 2 3 4 5 6
Filter by :
Refine the search
Fiber optic cables
Extend the search
Search by manufacturer
Search by catalog
Associated Terms

fiber optical cables, fiber optic power cords, fiber optic wires, fiber optical wires, fiber optic umbilicals

With DirectIndustry you can find a nearby distributor, contact a manufacturer for an estimate or a price, or examine product characteristics and specifications.