1. Electricity - Electronics
  2. Cable, Connector, Enclosure
  3. Audio/video optical cable
  4. Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Limited Company
video corpo

Audio/video optical cable HIPOSH®
dataTstranded

audio/video optical cable
audio/video optical cable
audio/video optical cable
audio/video optical cable
audio/video optical cable
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Type
data, audio/video
Format
T
Configuration
ribbon, stranded
Norms
IEC
Other characteristics
single-mode, loose tube
Temperature

Min.: -10 °C
(14 °F)

Max.: 85 °C
(185 °F)

Description

HIPOSH® fibre of YOFC provides an ideal fibre solution for high bit-rate, explosive transmission capacity and long transmission distance. Several key factors affecting fibre performance: chromatic dispersion, dispersion slope, attenuation and effective area have been optimized. The transmission window is extended from C&L band to S-band. At the same time, the O-band of HIPOSH® fibre can be applied because the cable cut off wavelength is below to 1260 nm and dispersion is low in 1310 nm transmission window. With low attenuation, PMD value and appropriate chromatic dispersion value, HIPOSH® fibre is suitable for long distance and high bit-rate, such as 10 Gb/s and 40 Gb/s transmission system. Furthermore, the flatter dispersion slope provides an easy way to compensate the chromatic dispersion and dispersion slope using commercially available dispersion compensating devices. YOFC HIPOSH® fibre is designed and manufactured according to the most advanced level in the world. It's applicable in all types including ribbon cable, loose tube stranded cable, slotted core cable, unitube cable and tight-buffer cable. YOFC HIPOSH® fibre complies with or exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.655.E/G.656 and IEC 60793-2-50 B4.e/B5 Optical Fibre Specification. YOFC tightens many parameters of fibre products so as to offer more conveniences to customers. • Suitable for high bit-rate (10 Gb/s and 40 Gb/s) and long distance DWDM transmission system in S+C+L bands • Supporting 1310 nm window transmission on the same fibre • Lower dispersion compensation costs for metro networks, providing lowest first channel costs0 nm and at the more sensitive 1625 nm wavelength
*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.