SELL YOUR PRODUCTS
*mydirectindustry  
English
  1. Electricity - Electronics
  2. Cable, Connector, Enclosure
  3. Distribution optical cable
  4. Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Limited Company
video corpo

Distribution optical cable DTS-MMF
multimodeIEC

distribution optical cable
distribution optical cable
distribution optical cable
distribution optical cable
distribution optical cable
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Applications
distribution
Other characteristics
multimode, IEC
Temperature

Min.: -40 °C (-40 °F)

Max.: 85 °C (185 °F)

Description

Distributed Temperature System-multimode Fibre (DTS-MMF) The distributed temperature system-multimode fibre (DTS-MMF), adopts advanced plasma chemical vapor deposition (PCVD) process which can insure precise waveguide design and smooth graded index profile. Because of the above process advantages and optimized preform parameter, the fibre has excellent optical and geometric properties at long wavelength (1300nm, 1550nm). Additionally, the fibre can resist high temperature by using speical coating material. Applications Distributed temperature system Characteristics Low attenuation at DTS operating wavelength 1450nm, 1550nm and 1650 nm High bandwidth at C-band (especially at 1550nm) High temperature resistance Low splicing loss Excellent bending insensitivity Compared with communication multimode fibre, the advantages of DTS-MMF are as follows: 1. Low attenuation at DTS operating wavelength The lower attenuation of the DTS-MMF at the wavelength of 1450nm, 1550nm and 1650nm can increase the distance of the distributed temperature measurement system 2. High bandwidth at 1550nm According to IEC 60793-1-41-2010 (bandwidth), the actual measured bandwidth at 1550nm of DTS-MMF can exceed more than 1000MHz·km, which effectively improves the spatial resolution of the long-distance distributed temperature measurement system

Other Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Limited Company products

Specialty Fibre

*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.