Fiber optic converter 2160
Ethernet

fiber optic converter
fiber optic converter
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Bus
fiber optic, Ethernet

Description

The S.I. Tech, Model 2160 is basically a Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Bit-Driver®. It uses RJ-45 (CAT5) I/O - O/P interface and a standard SC connector fiber interface. It can support a system wavelength of 850, 1310 nm or 1550 nm and a data rate of 10/100/1000 Mbps with automatic speed detection. The module comes in a metal enclosure and measures about 14.60 X 9.60 X 2.54 cm (L x W x H). It operates at a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C. The module is FCC Class A compliant. It supports IEEE 802.3x 10/100/1000 Base-T/1Gbps twisted pair link and meets IEEE 803.3x clock jitter and frequency variation specifications. It delivers a full duplex operation and accommodates an automatic MDI/MDI-X for detection of straight or crossover twisted pair cables. The led indicators help in understanding different statuses including optical power detection, optical receiver signal lock, Ethernet link establishment, 10/100/1000 operation, activity and collision. It is available with 850 nm multimode or 1310 nm or 1550 nm single mode optics and multiple optical power configurations to support 5, 10, 20 to 80 Km fiber runs. It is additionally facilitated with a PoE option.
*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.