SELL YOUR PRODUCTS
*mydirectindustry  
English

Gigabit Ethernet transceiver JC2 Series
for fiber opticshigh-speedfull duplex

gigabit Ethernet transceiver
gigabit Ethernet transceiver
Add to favorites
Compare this product

Characteristics

Network
gigabit Ethernet, for fiber optics
Other characteristics
high-speed, full duplex

Description

The Lumentum 100G CFP2 LR4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonicintegrated optical transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a 103.125 or 111.81 Gbps aggregated data rate over up to 10 km of SMF-28. The module complies with the CFP MSA CFP2 Hardware Specification Rev. 1.0, IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 88, and ITU-T G.959.1-2012-02. The Lumentum 100G CFP2 LR4 optical transceiver integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four electric-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) with 1296, 1300, 1305, and 1309 nm center wavelengths. The optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. Each data steam is recovered by a PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and MDIO management interface.

Catalogs

*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.