SELL YOUR PRODUCTS
*mydirectindustry  
English

Ethernet transceiver JXP Series
for fiber opticssingle-modehigh-speed

Ethernet transceiver
Ethernet transceiver
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Network
Ethernet, for fiber optics
Other characteristics
single-mode, high-speed, multiprotocol, SFP

Description

The Lumentum 10G multiprotocol XFP optical transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 to 11.35 Gbps. The module complies with the 10G small form factor pluggable (XFP) multisource agreement (MSA). The 1550 nm transceiver complies with the Telcordia GR-253-CORE (SONET) OC-192 LR-2 and ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2 (SDH) for 80 km reach; and IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 52 (Ethernet) 10GBase-ZR/ZW and 10G Fibre Channel (FC) for 80 km reach. The transceiver integrates the receive and transmit path on one module. On the transmit side, the 10 Gbps serial data stream is recovered, retimed, and passed to a laser driver. The laser driver circuit biases and modulates a 1550 nm cooled distributed-feedback laser and a Mach-Zehnder modulator (DFB-MZ), enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, the 10 Gbps optical data stream is recovered from an avalanche photodetector (APD), transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable XFI-compliant electrical interface.

Catalogs

No catalogs are available for this product.

See all of LUMENTUM‘s catalogs
*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.