Fiber optic transceiver module 2x100G QSFP28-DD
Ethernet8-channeldata

fiber optic transceiver module
fiber optic transceiver module
fiber optic transceiver module
fiber optic transceiver module
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Network
for fiber optics, Ethernet
Number of channels
8-channel
Other characteristics
data, single-mode, QSFP

Description

Eoptolink's QSFP28-DD is addressing three technical challenges for Ethernet switch and router vendors. The transceiver can be used to offer 200G point-to-point interconnections. They also can be used for high port building practices in 100G switches/routers, thus doubling the port density by using the two CS connector interfaces independently. Additionally, the transceivers can be used in 400G switches/routers to offer more efficient backward compatibility to legacy 100G interfaces like CWDM4, 4WDM-10 or LR4. Eoptolink’s QSFP-DD 2x100G are having 8x25G optical lanes operating at NRZ encoding. They are compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP-DD MSA. Eoptolink is a founding member of the CS Consortium, a group of leading fiber optic component manufacturers that focuses on educating end users and design consultants about the technical advantages of using CS based high density connectivity solutions. Participating members of the CS Consortium share their resources to fund communications initiatives. These activities, which are directed by the Communications Committee, include the development of white papers, case studies, trade press articles, and presentations. -Expands on the QSFP28 pluggable form factor, a widely adopted four-lane electrical interface -2×1 stacked integrated cage / connector -Cage design optimizations and module case optimizations enable thermal support of at least 7w per module -QSFP-DD electrical interfaces will employ eight lanes that operate up to 25 Gbps NRZ modulation, providing solutions up to 200 Gbps

Catalogs

No catalogs are available for this product.

See all of Eoptolink Technology Incorporation‘s catalogs
*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.