Radiation-resistant transceiver SpaceABLE28 SL
for fiber optics8-channel12-channel

radiation-resistant transceiver
radiation-resistant transceiver
radiation-resistant transceiver
radiation-resistant transceiver
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Network
for fiber optics
Number of channels
8-channel, 12-channel
Other characteristics
multimode, full duplex, rugged, half-duplex, radiation-resistant

Description

The SpaceABLE®28 SL radiation resistant transceivers are engineered to withstand radiation doses >100 krad (Si). The SpaceABLE28 SL low profile screw-in module (4.5 mm) mounts to the board via an LGA connector. It is offered as a either a (4+4)-lane transceiver (100G full-duplex) or as separate 12-channel transmitter and 12-channel receiver modules (300G half-duplex as a pair) that operate at 28 Gbps per channel from −40°C to 85°C at ultra-low bit error rates of 10-9. Features & Benefits All our devices are tested following ECSS process and lot acceptance. Component pre-screening can be done for every batch of transceivers sold for this application.. - Small: less than 6 mm high (module and interposer) - Rugged: withstand radiation doses >100 krad (Si) and qualified per MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration. - Expected life: up to 20 years. - Cold start temperature: –55ºC. - Performance: up to 28 Gbps/lane from –40 ºC to 85ºC - Sensitivity: –9 dBm for BER 10–9 - Low power consumption: 120 mW/lane (<10 pJ per bit) - 4 TRX (4+4)-lane per device (100G, full duplex) - 12TX 12-channel transmitter (300G) - 12RX 12-channel receiver (300G) - Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser - Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber - Standard MT parallel fiber connector - RoHS - Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature, etc.
*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.