Radiation-resistant transceiver SpaceABLE SL
for fiber opticsfor telecom networksdata transmission

radiation-resistant transceiver
radiation-resistant transceiver
radiation-resistant transceiver
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Network
for fiber optics
Applications
for telecom networks, data transmission
Number of channels
8-channel, 12-channel
Other characteristics
multimode, full duplex, rugged, radiation-resistant

Description

Radiation-resistant optical transceivers The low profile SpaceABLE® SL screw-in module (4.5 mm) mounts to the board via an LGA connector. It is offered as a (4+4)-lane transceiver, a 12-channel transmitter, or a 12-channel receiver. All modules operate at 10.3125 Gbps per lane from −40 °C to 100°C at ultra-low bit error rates of 10-12. The optical module includes equalizers and pre-emphasis to compensate long traces; these features can be turned off for short traces (less than 10 cm) to reduce power consumption. Features & Benefits - Small: Less than 6 mm high (module and interposer) - Rugged: withstand radiation doses >100 krad (Si) and qualified per MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration - Expected life: up to 20 years - Cold start temperature: –55ºC - Performance: up to 10.3125 Gbps/lane from –40ºC to 100ºC - Sensitivity: –9 dBm for BER 10–12 - Low power consumption: 85 mW/lane (<10 pJ per bit) - 4 TRX (4+4)-lane per device (40G, full duplex) - 12 TX or 12 RX lane per device (120G) - Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser - Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber - Standard MT parallel fiber connector - LGA connector - RoHS - Equalizer, pre-emphasis, adjustable output - Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature, etc. Applications - High-throughput communication satellites - LEO satellite constellations - GEO satellites (with extended lifetime option) - Board-to-board and payload-to-payload connections - High I/O density, high BW communication links
*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.