Fiber optic transceiver LightABLE28 LL
8-channel12-channelmultimode

fiber optic transceiver
fiber optic transceiver
Add to favorites
Compare this product
 

Characteristics

Network
for fiber optics
Number of channels
8-channel, 12-channel
Other characteristics
multimode, full duplex, rugged, half-duplex

Description

Embedded transceiver The LightABLE™28 LL low profile screw-in module (4.5 mm) mounts to the board via an LGA connector. It is offered as a either a (4+4)-lane transceiver (100G full-duplex) or as separate 12-channel transmitter and 12-channel receiver modules (300G half-duplex as a pair) that operate at 28 Gbps per channel from −40°C to 85°C at ultra-low bit error rates of 10-12. The optical module includes equalizers and pre-emphasis to compensate long traces; these features can be turned off for short traces (less than 10 cm) to reduce power consumption. The LightABLE28 LL also offers CDR functions. Features & Benefits - Small: Less than 6 mm high (module and interposer) - Rugged: MIL-STD 883 shock and vibration qualified - Sealed: Moisture and thermal shock resistant - Storage temperature: –57ºC to 125ºC - Performance: up to 28 Gbps/lane from –40ºC to 85ºC - Signal integrity: integrated CDR - Sensitivity: –9 dBm for BER 10–12 - Low power consumption: 180 mW/lane - 4 TRX (4+4)-lane per device (100G, full duplex) - 12 TX 12-channel transmitter (300G) - 12 RX 12-channel receiver (300G) - Multimode 850 nm wavelength laser - Over 100 m reach on OM3 ribbon fiber - Standard MT parallel fiber connector - RoHS - Equalizer, pre-emphasis, adjustable output - Monitoring: LOS, RSSI, temperature, etc. - Integrated microcontroller Applications - All digital AESA radars - High I/O density, high BW communication links - ISR embedded systems
*Prices are pre-tax. They exclude delivery charges and customs duties and do not include additional charges for installation or activation options. Prices are indicative only and may vary by country, with changes to the cost of raw materials and exchange rates.